Name
A. Constance Roth
Also known as:
  • H. Constance Roth
  • A. Constance Jones
  • Constance Penstone
  • C. P.
  • A. C. P.
  • A. C. R.
  • Madame Roth
  • 'Scalpel'
  • S. A. H. Robinson (possible attribution)
  • A. Constance Smedley (possible attribution)
  • E. Constance Roth
  • A. C. Roth
  • Mme Roth
  • C. Penstone
Gender
Female
Roles
  • Artist (Cartoonist / Illustrator)
  • Artist (Painter)
Keywords:
decorative arts
Birth date
14 May 1859
Birth place
Chesterfield, Derbyshire, England, UK
Birth note
14 May 1861 according to Jane Clark and Bridget Whitelaw; Biographical Register says 14 May 1864; other sources give year as 1865
Death date
1928
Death place
Glencairn, South Africa
Active Period
  • c.1880-c.1928
Arrival
  • c.1881
Residence
  • 1895-1928 South Africa
  • c.1892-c.1895 England, UK
  • 1889-1892 Sydney, NSW
  • 1888-1889 Tasmania
  • 1888-1889 Melbourne, Vic.
  • c.1885-c.1888 Orwell Street, Darlinghurst (Potts Point), Sydney, NSW
  • 1884-1885 Melbourne, Vic.
  • 1861-1884 England, UK
Training
  • - Antique classes, British Museum, London, England, UK
  • - Heatherley, London, England, UK
  • - South Kensington School of Art (Derby Branch), Derbyshire, England, UK
Other Occupation
  • Journalist (ANZSIC code: 9002) -
  • Art teacher (ANZSIC code: 8022) -
Is Indigenous
No
Languages
  • English
Initial Record Data Source
  • Heritage with additions