Name
Adrienne Parkes
Also known as:
  • Kitty Parkes (attributed name)
  • Mrs Guthrie (attributed name [sic])
  • The Pansy Artist
  • Mr Flower
Gender
Female
Roles
  • Artist (Printmaker)
  • Artist (Cartoonist / Illustrator)
Birth date
1910
Birth place
Woollahra, Sydney, NSW
Death date
1943
Death place
Mosman, Sydney, NSW
Active Period
  • 1928-1943
Residence
  • Melbourne, VIC
  • c.1928-c.1942 Woollahra, Sydney, NSW
Training
  • c.1928 Etching School of the Australian Painter-Etchers' Society, Sydney, NSW
Other Occupation
  • Writer (ANZSIC code: 9002)
Is Indigenous
No
Languages
  • English
Initial Record Data Source
  • Heritage with additions