Name
Alfred James Vincent
Also known as:
  • Alf Vincent
  • A. Vin
  • Alfs ((spelt in Greek letters))
Gender
Male
Roles
  • Artist (Painter)
  • Artist (Cartoonist / Illustrator)
Birth date
9 February 1874
Birth place
Launceston, TAS
Death date
6 December 1915
Death place
Manly, Sydney, NSW
Burial place
General cemetery, Manly, Sydney, NSW
Death note
NSW Records (4673/1916) give year as 1916 and age as "40": the '1916' reference is probably due to an inquest delaying the issuing of the death certificate.
Active Period
  • c.1891-c.1915
Residence
  • c.1913-c.1915 Manly, Sydney, NSW
  • c.1892-c.1913 Melbourne, VIC
  • c.1874-c.1892 Launceston, TAS
Other Occupation
  • writer (ANZSIC code: 9002)
Is Indigenous
No
Languages
  • English
Initial Record Data Source
  • Black and white artists