Name
Amandus Julius Fischer
Also known as:
  • Amadeus Julius Fischer
  • Alf Fischer
  • A. J.
  • A. J. F.
  • Amandus Julius Fisher
  • Amadeus Julius Fisher
  • Alf Fisher
  • A. J. Fischer
  • A. J. Fisher
Gender
Male
Roles
  • Artist (Painter)
  • Artist (Cartoonist / Illustrator)
Birth date
1859
Birth place
Ophir, NSW
Death date
1948
Death place
Ryde, NSW
Active Period
  • c.1875-c.1913
Residence
  • c.1932-c.1948 West Ryde, NSW
Training
  • Colarossi, Paris
  • l'Académie Julian, Paris
  • Westminster School of Art, London, England
  • c.1875-c.1879 Sr Anivetti, New South Wales Academy of Art, Sydney
Is Indigenous
No
Languages
  • English
Initial Record Data Source
  • Black and white artists