Name
Bowen Bungaree
Also known as:
  • Boin
  • Bowen Toura (Toura meaning Mosquito)
  • Black Bowen
Gender
Male
Roles
  • Artist (Draughtsman)
Birth date
c.1804
Birth place
Unknown
Birth note
birthdate is c.1804
Death date
1853
Death place
Sydney, NSW
Burial place
Unknown
Residence
  • 1804-1853 Broken Bay, Hunter River area, Sydney, NSW
Other Occupation
  • Fisherman, sailor, interpreter, guide, go-between and tracker
Is Indigenous
Yes
Heritage Country
  • Broken Bay and Newcastle regions of NSW
Indigenous Language Groups
  • Garigal
  • Awabagal
Languages
  • English
Initial Record Data Source
  • Storylines Project, COFA, UNSW
Copyright
  • State Records of NSW