Name
Eugène von Guérard
Also known as:
  • Eugen von Guérard
  • Johann Joseph Eugen von Guérard
  • Eugen von Guérard
  • Eugène von Guérard
Gender
Male
Roles
  • Artist (Painter)
Birth date
17 November 1811
Birth place
5 Goldne Birn, Vienna, Austria
Death date
1901
Death place
Chelsea, London, England, UK
Arrival
  • 1852
Residence
  • 1891-1901 London, England, UK
  • c.1881-c.1891 Düsseldorf, Germany
  • c.1876 New Zealand
  • c.1875 Tasmania
  • 1864-1868 Western Districts, VIC
  • c.1863 Cape Schanck, VIC
  • c.1862 Cape Otway & the Australian Alps, VIC
  • c.1860 Gippsland, VIC
  • c.1859 New South Wales (Sydney, Blue Mountains, Lake Illawarra )
  • c.1859 Cape Otway & Gippsland, VIC
  • c.1858 Cape Schanck and the Baw Baw Plateau, VIC
  • 1856-1857 Western Districts, VIC
  • 1853-1881 Melbourne, VIC
  • 1852-1853 Ballarat, VIC
  • 1837-1852 Düsseldorf, Germany
  • 1826-1837 Italy
  • 1811-1826 Vienna, Austria
Training
  • 1830-1832 Rome, Italy
Is Indigenous
No
Cultural Heritage
  • Austrian
Languages
  • English
Initial Record Data Source
  • The Dictionary of Australian Artists: painters, sketchers, photographers and engravers to 1870