Name
Florence Claxton
Also known as:
  • F. Claxton
  • Florence Farrington
Gender
Female
Roles
  • Artist (Printmaker)
  • Artist (Cartoonist / Illustrator)
  • Artist (Painter)
Birth date
c.1838
Birth place
Florence, Italy, Florence, Italy?
Birth note
Place uncertain
Active Period
  • 1854-1873
Arrival
  • 16 November 1850 (Sydney, NSW; vessel, the 'Waterloo')
Residence
  • c.1838-c.1839 Italy
  • c.1868-c.1873 Romsey, England, UK
  • c.1859-c.1873 England, UK
  • 1854-1859 Calcutta (Kolkata), India
  • 16 November 1850-22 September 1854 Sydney, New South Wales
  • c.1839-c.1850 England, UK
Is Indigenous
No
Languages
  • English
Initial Record Data Source
  • Heritage with additions