Name
James Kemsley
Also known as:
  • James L. Kemsley
  • James Lawrence Kemsley
Gender
Male
Roles
  • Artist (Cartoonist / Illustrator)
Birth date
15 November 1948
Birth place
Sydney, NSW
Birth note
Given in Lindesay as 1952 [sic]
Death date
3 December 2007
Death place
Bowral, NSW
Active Period
  • c.1967-c.2006
Residence
  • c.1979-c.1983 London, England, UK
  • Southern Highlands, NSW
Training
  • 1979 Royal Academy of Dramatic Art , Professional Workshop, London, England, UK
  • 1973 National Institute of Dramatic Art Playwright Forum, Sydney, NSW
  • 1968-1971 Independent School of Dramatic Art, North Sydney, NSW
  • 1962-1963 Christian Brothers, Rose Bay, NSW
  • 1961-1962 Chevalier College Bowral, NSW
  • 1958-1960 Our Lady of the Sacred Heart College, Bowral, NSW
Other Occupation
  • Television presenter (ANZSIC code: 5511)
  • Actor (ANZSIC code: 9002)
  • Playwright (ANZSIC code: 9002)
Is Indigenous
No
Languages
  • English
Initial Record Data Source
  • Black and white artists