Name
John Lhotsky
Also known as:
  • Jan Lhotsky
  • Joannes Lhotsky
  • Johann Lhotsky
  • Dr John Lhotsky
Gender
Male
Roles
  • Artist (Printmaker)
  • Artist (Draughtsman)
Birth date
27 June 1795
Birth place
Lemberg, Galicia, L'vov, Ukraine, Lemberg, Galicia (L'vov, Ukraine)
Death date
23 November 1866
Death place
London, England, UK
Active Period
  • c.1834-c.1839
Arrival
  • 1832 (Arrived at Sydney, NSW.)
Residence
  • 1836-1838 Hobart, Van Diemen's Land (Tas.)
  • 1832-1836 Sydney, NSW
Training
  • - Vienna University, Vienna, Austria
Other Occupation
  • Horse-hirer (ANZSIC code: 6620) -
  • Carter (ANZSIC code: 0191) -
  • Explorer (ANZSIC code: 6910) -
  • Naturalist (ANZSIC code: 6910) -
  • Art entrepreneur (ANZSIC code: 6240) -
  • Art critic (ANZSIC code: 9002) -
Is Indigenous
No
Languages
  • English
Initial Record Data Source
  • The Dictionary of Australian Artists: painters, sketchers, photographers and engravers to 1870