Name
John Woodcock Graves
Also known as:
  • J. W. Graves
  • Senior John Woodcock Graves
Gender
Male
Roles
  • Artist (Painter)
Birth date
1795
Birth place
Wigton, Cumberland, England, UK
Death date
1886
Death place
Tasmania
Burial place
St David's Park, Hobart, Tas.
Death note
\n\nBurialNote: Memorial
Active Period
  • c.1834-c.1885
Arrival
  • 1834 (Arrived Van Dieman's land on board the Strathfieldsaye)
Residence
  • 1845-1886 Hobart, Tas.
  • 1842-1845 New Zealand
  • 1834-1842 Hobart, Tas.
Other Occupation
  • Composer (ANZSIC code: 9002) -
Is Indigenous
No
Languages
  • English
Initial Record Data Source
  • The Dictionary of Australian Artists: painters, sketchers, photographers and engravers to 1870