Name
Knud Geelmuyden Bull
Also known as:
  • Knut Bull
  • Thomas Evans
Gender
Male
Roles
  • Artist (Draughtsman)
  • Artist (Photographer)
  • Artist (Painter)
Birth date
10 September 1811
Birth place
Bergen, Norway
Death date
22 December 1889
Death place
Surry Hills, Sydney, NSW
Burial place
Church of England section of Rookwood Cemetery, Sydney, NSW
Active Period
  • c.1833-c.1880
Arrival
  • 21 September 1846 (Arrived Norfolk Island, NSW on board the John Calvin)
Other Occupation
  • Professional photographer (ANZSIC code: 6991)
  • Drawing master (ANZSIC code: 8212)
Is Indigenous
No
Cultural Heritage
  • Norwegian
Languages
  • English
Initial Record Data Source
  • The Dictionary of Australian Artists: painters, sketchers, photographers and engravers to 1870