Name
Lady Maie Casey
Also known as:
  • Maie Ryan
  • Ethel Marian Sumner Ryan
Gender
Female
Roles
  • Artist (Painter)
Birth date
13 March 1891
Birth place
VIC
Death date
20 January 1983
Death place
None
Active Period
  • c.1920-c.1970
Residence
  • Calcutta, India
  • Washington, USA
  • Cairo, Egypt
  • c.1926-c.1930 London, England, UK
  • Little Parndon, 159 Gipps Street, East Melbourne, VIC
  • 1934-1983 Edrington, 132 High Street, Berwick, VIC
Training
  • c.1930 George Bell Art School, Melbourne, VIC
Other Occupation
  • author (ANZSIC code: 9002)
Is Indigenous
No
Languages
  • English