Name
Linda Junkata Napaljarri Syddick
Also known as:
  • Linda Sims Napaltjarri
  • Linda Syddick
Gender
Female
Roles
  • Artist (Painter)
Birth date
c.1940
Residence
  • ( Adealide, SA)
  • ( Alice Springs, NT)
  • c.1960- Papunya, NT
  • 1943- Walungurru (Kintore), NT
Training
  • Papunya school, Papunya, NT
  • c.1986- Shorty Lungkata Tjungurrayi, her adoptive father
Is Indigenous
Yes
Dreaming
  • Snake
  • Emu
Indigenous Language Groups
  • Pintupi
Languages
  • English
Initial Record Data Source
  • Aboriginal Artists of the Western Desert: A Biographical Dictionary