Name
Margaret Cilento
Also known as:
  • Phyllis Margaret Cilento
  • Margaret Cilento-Maslen
Gender
Female
Roles
  • Artist
Birth date
1923
Death date
2006
Death place
None
Active Period
  • c.1936-c.2006
Residence
  • c.1965- Brisbane, Qld.
  • 1954-1965 London, England
  • 1951-1954 Kangaroo Point, Brisbane, Qld.
  • c.1949-c.1951 France
  • c.1949 London, England
  • 1945-1949 New York, USA
  • c.1945 Sydney, NSW
  • c.1944 Ipswich, Qld
  • 1943-1944 Sydney, NSW
  • c.1923-c.1943 Brisbane, Qld.
  • c.1923 Sydney, NSW
Training
  • Goldsmith College
  • Central School of Art
  • Ecole des Beaux Arts
  • The Subjects of the Artist School
  • 1943-1944 National Art School, East Sydney Technical College
  • Somerville House
Is Indigenous
No
Languages
  • English
Initial Record Data Source
  • Heritage with additions