Name
Roy de Maistre
Also known as:
  • LeRoy Leveson Laurent Joseph de Maistre
  • LeRoi Levistan de Mestre (Original form of his name, which he used until 1930)
Gender
Male
Roles
  • Artist (Painter)
  • Artist (Draughtsman)
Keywords:
Post Impressionism
cultural exile
Religion
Surrealist influences
cubist influence
Birth date
27 March 1894
Birth place
Maryvale, Bowral, NSW, Australia
Death date
2 March 1968
Death place
London
Active Period
  • 1915-c.1968
Residence
  • 1898-1913 Mount Valdemar, Sutton Forest, NSW, Australia
  • 1913-1923 Sydney, NSW
  • 1923-1926 London, France (Travelling)
  • 1926-1930 Sydney, NSW
  • 1930-1968 London, England, UK
Training
  • Art, 1913-1915 Royal Art Society School, Sydney, NSW
  • Art, c.1915-1915 Sydney Art School, Sydney, NSW
  • Violin and Viola, 1913-c.1915 NSW Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, Australia
Other Occupation
  • Medical orderly, Australian Army Medical Corps 1916 AIF, Home service, Australia
  • head teacher (ANZSIC code: 821) 1934 Painting school with Martin Block, London, England, UK
  • Volunteer worker (ANZSIC code: 821) 1938-1943 British Red Cross Society, UK
  • head teacher (ANZSIC code: 821) 1934 Painting school with Martin Block, London, England, UK
Is Indigenous
No
Cultural Heritage
  • French
Initial Record Data Source
  • Eva Breuer Art Dealer