Name
Syms Covington
Also known as:
  • Symes Covington
  • Sims Covington
  • Simons Covington
  • Symons Covington
  • Simmons Covington
Gender
Male
Roles
  • Artist (Draughtsman)
Birth date
c.1814
Birth note
aged 18 circa 1831; age given as 47 in 1861
Death date
19 February 1861
Death place
Pambula, NSW
Burial place
Pambula Cemetery, Pambula, NSW
Active Period
  • 1831-1836
Residence
  • 1 November 1854-19 February 1861 Pambula, Twofold Bay, NSW
  • 1852-1853 Ovens, Vic. (Goldfields )
  • 1843-1852 Sydney, NSW
  • 12 August 1841-1843 Stroud, NSW
  • c.1839-c.1841 Sydney, NSW
  • c.17 November 1836-c.1839 London, England, UK
  • 1836 Sydney, NSW
Other Occupation
  • Postmaster (ANZSIC code: 5101)
  • Farmer (ANZSIC code: 01)
  • Servant (ANZSIC code: 9601)
  • Naturalist (ANZSIC code: 6910)
Is Indigenous
No
Languages
  • English
Initial Record Data Source
  • The Dictionary of Australian Artists: painters, sketchers, photographers and engravers to 1870