Name
Ted Colles
Also known as:
  • Frederick Collis
  • Dunno
  • Det Selloc
  • Kolles
  • Gussie Gumboil
Gender
Male
Roles
  • Artist (Cartoonist / Illustrator)
Birth date
2 February 1887
Birth place
Melbourne, Vic.
Death date
6 January 1952
Death place
Sydney, NSW
Active Period
  • c.1908-c.1935
Residence
  • Sydney, NSW
Other Occupation
  • Journalist (ANZSIC code: 9002)
Is Indigenous
No
Languages
  • English
Initial Record Data Source
  • Black and white artists