Name
William Lister Lister
Also known as:
  • William Lister-Lister
  • W Lister
Gender
Male
Roles
  • Artist (Painter)
  • Artist (Cartoonist / Illustrator)
Birth date
27 December 1859
Birth place
Manly, NSW
Death date
6 November 1943
Death place
Mosman, NSW
Burial place
Northern Suburbs Crematorium, Sydney, NSW
Death note
\n\nBurialNote: Cremated on Tuesday 9 November 1943
Active Period
  • c.1876-c.1943
Residence
  • 1900-1943 Mosman, Sydney, NSW
  • 1889-1899 Sydney, NSW
  • 1888-1889 Balmain, Sydney
  • c.1868-c.1888 England, UK
  • 1859-1868 Manly, NSW
Training
  • Bedford School, England, UK
Other Occupation
  • Public gallery trustee (ANZSIC code: 8910) (Public gallery trustee 1899-1943)
  • Engineer (ANZSIC code: 6923)
  • Art teacher (ANZSIC code: 8022)
  • Art society president (ANZSIC code: 9559)
Is Indigenous
No
Languages
  • English