Name
Marie Tuck
Also known as:
  • M. Tuck
  • Marie Anne Tuck
Gender
Female
Roles
  • Artist (Printmaker)
  • Artist (Painter)
Other Occupation
  • Cleaner (ANZSIC code: 7311) (Cleaner Rupert Bunny's Paris studio.)
  • Payneham nursery (ANZSIC code: 0111)
  • Art teacher (ANZSIC code: 8022)
Birth date
5 September 1866
Birth place
Mount Torrens, SA
Death date
3 September 1947
Death place
Ashford Hospital, Ashford, Adelaide, SA
Active Period
  • 1886 - 1940
Residence
  • 1919 - 1947 Adelaide, SA
  • 1906 - 1919 Paris, France
  • 1896 - 1906 Perth, WA
  • 1866 - 1896 Adelaide, SA
Training
  • c.1906 - c.1912 Australian expatriate painter Rupert Bunny, Paris studio, Paris, France
  • 1886 - 1896 James Ashton, Norwood Art School, Adelaide, SA
Languages
  • English
Initial Record Data Source
  • Heritage: The National Women's Art Book