You are viewing the version of bio from June 18, 2015, 10:26 a.m. (moderator approved).
Go to current record
Name
William Edwin Pidgeon
Also known as:
  • William Pidgeon
  • William Edward Pidgeon ([sic])
  • Wep
Gender
Male
Roles
  • Artist (Sculptor)
  • Artist (Painter)
  • Artist (Cartoonist / Illustrator)
Other Occupation
  • Art critic (ANZSIC code: 9002) -
Tags:
Archibald Prize
Birth date
1909
Birth place
Paddington, Sydney, NSW
Death date
February 1981
Death place
St Leonards, Sydney, NSW
Active Period
  • 1925 - c.1979
Residence
  • -
Training
  • - East Sydney Technical College, Darlinghust, NSW
  • - J.S. Watkins School, Sydney, NSW
Languages
  • English
Initial Record Data Source
  • Black and white artists

Difference between this version and previous