You are viewing the version of bio from Aug. 4, 2017, 8:05 a.m. , as edited by riddle (moderator approved).
Go to current record
Name
William Edwin Pidgeon
Also known as:
  • William Pidgeon
  • William Edward Pidgeon ([sic])
  • Wep
Gender
Male
Roles
  • Artist (Sculptor)
  • Artist (Painter)
  • Artist (Cartoonist / Illustrator)
Other Occupation
  • Art critic (ANZSIC code: 9002) -
Tags:
Archibald Prize
Birth date
1909
Birth place
Paddington, Sydney, NSW
Death date
February 1981
Death place
St Leonards, Sydney, NSW
Active Period
  • 1925 - c.1979
Residence
  • -
Training
  • - East Sydney Technical College, Darlinghust, NSW
  • - J.S. Watkins School, Sydney, NSW
Languages
  • English
Initial Record Data Source
  • Black and white artists

Difference between this version and previous

Field This Version Previous Version
Date modified Aug. 4, 2017, 8:05 a.m. Oct. 6, 2014, 11:12 a.m.
Related events
  • Artists and cartoonists in black and white (None)
  • Fifty Years of Australian Cartooning (None)
  • Australia at War (None)
  • War Cartoons and Caricatures of the British Commonwealth (None)
  • Flotta Lauro 1968 art prizes (exhibited at)
  • Artists and cartoonists in black and white (None)
  • Fifty Years of Australian Cartooning (None)
  • Australia at War (None)
  • War Cartoons and Caricatures of the British Commonwealth (None)