This record needs moderation
Name
William Dobell
Also known as:
  • Bill Dobell
  • Sir William Dobell
Gender
Male
Roles
  • Artist (Painter)
  • Artist (Cartoonist / Illustrator)
Other Occupation
  • - East Sydney Technical College, Sydney, NSW
Tags:
Archibald Prize
Portraiture
Caricature
Birth date
24 September 1899
Birth place
Cooks Hill, Newcastle, New South Wales
Death date
13 May 1970
Death place
Wangi Wangi, Lake Macquarie, New South Wales
Active Period
  • 1924 - c.1970
Residence
  • 1899 - 1923 Cooks Hill, Newcastle, New South Wales
  • 1923 - 1929 Sydney, NSW
  • 1929 - 1939 London, England, UK
  • 1939 - 1945 Sydney, NSW
  • 1945 - 1970 Wangi Wangi, Lake Macquarie, New South Wales
Training
  • painting and drawing, 1924 - c.1928 The Sydney Art School, Sydney, NSW, Australia
  • painting and drawing, 1929 - 1930 The Slade School of Fine Art, University College London, UK
Languages
  • English
Initial Record Data Source
  • Black and white artists