This record needs moderation
Name
William Henry Archibald Constable
Also known as:
  • Bill Constable
  • William Constable
Gender
Male
Roles
  • Artist (Printmaker)
  • Artist (Cartoonist / Illustrator)
  • Artist (Painter)
  • Artist (Screen Artist)
Other Occupation
  • Stage designer (ANZSIC code: 9002) 1930 - 1989
  • Film designer (ANZSIC code: 5511) -
Birth date
1906
Birth place
Eaglehawk, Vic.
Death date
1989
Active Period
  • c.1906 - c.1989
Arrival
  • 1930 (Left for UK to study at St Martin's school of Arts)
  • 1933 (Returned to Australia)
  • 1954 (Left for UK)
  • 1976 (returned to Australia)
Training
  • 1930 - 1933 St Martin's, London, England, UK
  • c.1926 - c.1929 National Gallery of Victoria School, Melbourne, Vic.
  • Private lessons from Meta Townsend, 1928 - 1930 Eaglehawk, Victoria
Languages
  • English
Initial Record Data Source
  • Black and white artists