Design and Art Australia Online
database and e-research tool for art and design researchers
Log in
/
Sign up
Username
Password
forgot password
or
Sign up
E-mail
Username
Password
Password
Verification
Type the characters shown.
I accept the
terms and conditions
or
Login
close
Data Out
Featured Artists
Lola Greeno
Lindy Lee
Rosemary Wynnis Madigan
Margaret Preston
Terms of Use
Events Visualisation
custom_research_links
Data In
Login
Create Account
Help
How to contribute
How to moderate
How to share your images
custom_participate_links
%nbsp;
Advanced search
You Searched for
Search words: None
Refine Search
Record Type
Person (24)
Roles
designer (22)
artist (5)
Detailed Role
Furniture Designer / Cabinetmaker (22)
Carver (4)
Painter (1)
Gender
male (24)
Indigenous Australian
No (24)
Period
1880s (9)
1870s (6)
1850s (3)
1860s (3)
1900s (3)
And more
1910 (3)
1920 (2)
1930 (2)
1940 (2)
1830 (1)
1840 (1)
1890 (1)
1950 (1)
1960 (1)
Location
WA (19)
SA (1)
VIC (1)
Tags
Cabinetmaking (24)
Woodcarving (3)
Restoration (antique furniture) (1)
Stonecarving (1)
Or:
Show all records from DAAO
Advanced Search
24 results for
… adjust search
Find records that have these words
Use "double quotes" to specify an exact string, precede a term with a dash (-) to exclude it.
Additional criteria
AND
OR
NOT
Topic:
---------
Alternative Name
Arrival year
Artworks
Associates
Biographers
Birth year
Birth place
Burial place
Collection
Copyright
Cultural heritage
Death place
Death year
Detailed role
Dreaming
Event
Family Member
Heritage Country
Language Groups
Language
Mediums
Other Occupation
Period Active
Prose Status
Recognition
References
Residences
Source Database
Summary
Training
URL
Value:
Remove
AND
OR
NOT
Topic:
---------
Alternative Name
Arrival year
Artworks
Associates
Biographers
Birth year
Birth place
Burial place
Collection
Copyright
Cultural heritage
Death place
Death year
Detailed role
Dreaming
Event
Family Member
Heritage Country
Language Groups
Language
Mediums
Other Occupation
Period Active
Prose Status
Recognition
References
Residences
Source Database
Summary
Training
URL
Value:
Remove
AND
OR
NOT
Topic:
---------
Alternative Name
Arrival year
Artworks
Associates
Biographers
Birth year
Birth place
Burial place
Collection
Copyright
Cultural heritage
Death place
Death year
Detailed role
Dreaming
Event
Family Member
Heritage Country
Language Groups
Language
Mediums
Other Occupation
Period Active
Prose Status
Recognition
References
Residences
Source Database
Summary
Training
URL
Value:
Remove
AND
OR
NOT
Topic:
---------
Alternative Name
Arrival year
Artworks
Associates
Biographers
Birth year
Birth place
Burial place
Collection
Copyright
Cultural heritage
Death place
Death year
Detailed role
Dreaming
Event
Family Member
Heritage Country
Language Groups
Language
Mediums
Other Occupation
Period Active
Prose Status
Recognition
References
Residences
Source Database
Summary
Training
URL
Value:
Remove
AND
OR
NOT
Topic:
---------
Alternative Name
Arrival year
Artworks
Associates
Biographers
Birth year
Birth place
Burial place
Collection
Copyright
Cultural heritage
Death place
Death year
Detailed role
Dreaming
Event
Family Member
Heritage Country
Language Groups
Language
Mediums
Other Occupation
Period Active
Prose Status
Recognition
References
Residences
Source Database
Summary
Training
URL
Value:
Remove
AND
OR
NOT
Topic:
---------
Alternative Name
Arrival year
Artworks
Associates
Biographers
Birth year
Birth place
Burial place
Collection
Copyright
Cultural heritage
Death place
Death year
Detailed role
Dreaming
Event
Family Member
Heritage Country
Language Groups
Language
Mediums
Other Occupation
Period Active
Prose Status
Recognition
References
Residences
Source Database
Summary
Training
URL
Value:
Remove
AND
OR
NOT
Topic:
---------
Alternative Name
Arrival year
Artworks
Associates
Biographers
Birth year
Birth place
Burial place
Collection
Copyright
Cultural heritage
Death place
Death year
Detailed role
Dreaming
Event
Family Member
Heritage Country
Language Groups
Language
Mediums
Other Occupation
Period Active
Prose Status
Recognition
References
Residences
Source Database
Summary
Training
URL
Value:
Remove
AND
OR
NOT
Topic:
---------
Alternative Name
Arrival year
Artworks
Associates
Biographers
Birth year
Birth place
Burial place
Collection
Copyright
Cultural heritage
Death place
Death year
Detailed role
Dreaming
Event
Family Member
Heritage Country
Language Groups
Language
Mediums
Other Occupation
Period Active
Prose Status
Recognition
References
Residences
Source Database
Summary
Training
URL
Value:
Remove
AND
OR
NOT
Topic:
---------
Alternative Name
Arrival year
Artworks
Associates
Biographers
Birth year
Birth place
Burial place
Collection
Copyright
Cultural heritage
Death place
Death year
Detailed role
Dreaming
Event
Family Member
Heritage Country
Language Groups
Language
Mediums
Other Occupation
Period Active
Prose Status
Recognition
References
Residences
Source Database
Summary
Training
URL
Value:
Remove
AND
OR
NOT
Topic:
---------
Alternative Name
Arrival year
Artworks
Associates
Biographers
Birth year
Birth place
Burial place
Collection
Copyright
Cultural heritage
Death place
Death year
Detailed role
Dreaming
Event
Family Member
Heritage Country
Language Groups
Language
Mediums
Other Occupation
Period Active
Prose Status
Recognition
References
Residences
Source Database
Summary
Training
URL
Value:
Remove
Add criteria
1
2
10
20
50
100
sort A-Z
by relevance
date
Results
Lazenby, George,
b. 1807
Cabinetmaker, master builder, lay preacher and civil servant. He was born in 1807. A man with a social conscience Lazenby was Chairman of the Swan ...
Ferry, Allan,
b. 1825
Listed as a Toodyay cabinetmaker in the 1879-1884 Almanacks.
Oriol, Isidore,
b. 1825
Cabinetmaker and woodcarver whose work is in collection of Benedictine Monastery in New Norcia, WA.
Davis, Thomas,
b. 1829
Thomas Davis was born in 1829. He was a cabinetmaker who worked at Perth and Fremantle.
McAlish, John,
b. 1830
Cabinetmaker who arrived in 1848.
Frazer, George,
b. 1834
Soldier and cabinetmaker who arrived in Australia in 1864.
Clifford, William,
b. 1838
William Clifford was born in 1838. He was a cabinetmaker who arrived in 1864.
Burns, Robert,
b. 1841
Cabinetmaker who arrived in Western Australia in 1862. He was also a carpenter and sawyer.
Lubker, Auguste Frederick,
b. 1844
Cabinetmaker who arrived in 1887.
Duffield, Edwin Foss,
b. 1846
Edwin Foss Duffield was born in 1846. He was a cabinetmaker. He lived in Beach Street Fremantle in 1905. His work is held in the ...
Marchant, David,
b. 1850
David Marchant was a cabinetmaker. He was born around 1850. Marchant fabricated a presentation casket to Queen Victoria in 1887 on the occasion of her ...
Crocker, John Samuel,
b. 1855
Cabinetmaker employed by Smith & Co. Crocker arrived in 1883 and met his death by being run over by a train.
Ferrie, Allan,
b. 1856
Cabinetmaker and woodcarver born in Scotland who arrived in 1883.
Caporn, John William,
b. 1859
A cabinetmaker and carpenter who worked in Perth in the 1880s.
Duffield, Alfred Foss,
b. 1861
Alfred Foss Duffield was born in 1861. He was a cabinetmaker who worked in 1883 in Fremantle, Western Australia.
Davies, Arthur Elvin,
b. 1862
Perth-based cabinetmaker who became an importer of furniture.
Evans, Richard,
b. 1862
Cabinetmaker in John Street, Perth who arrived in 1883.
Dalziell, John George,
b. 1870
Cabinetmaker who worked in Perth in 1894/1895.
Lander, Cyril George,
b. 1892
Cyril George Lander was born in 1892. He was a painter, cabinetmaker and restorer of antique furniture. He was made a Fellow of the Royal ...
Cummins, R.
R. Cummins was a cabinetmaker who lived in Fremantle, Western Australia. He was listed in the 1871-83 Almanacks.
Cite this record
Choose a format
Select one
Permalink (PURL) only
HTML link
RDF endpoint
Harvard citation
Share this record
Permalink
Social