Name
Andrew Kennaway Henderson
Also known as:
  • Falcon
  • Kennaway
Gender
Male
Roles
  • Artist (Painter)
  • Artist (Cartoonist / Illustrator)
Birth date
25 May 1879
Birth place
London, England, UK
Death date
17 January 1960
Death place
Christchurch, New Zealand
Active Period
  • c.1903-c.1949
Arrival
  • 1925 (Sydney, NSW)
Residence
  • 1931-1960 Christchurch, New Zealand
  • c.1931- Melbourne, Vic.
  • 1925-1931 Sydney, NSW
  • Henderson Valley, New Zealand
  • c.1920- Wellington, New Zealand
  • c.1903-c.1906 Christchurch, New Zealand
  • c.1885-c.1925 New Zealand
  • 1879-1885 London, England, UK
Other Occupation
  • Illustrator (ANZSIC code: 6924)
  • Editor (ANZSIC code: 5412)
  • Stonemason (ANZSIC code: 2090)
  • Bank clerk (ANZSIC code: 6221)
Is Indigenous
No
Cultural Heritage
  • New Zealand
  • English
Languages
  • English
Initial Record Data Source
  • Black and white artists