Name
James Muir Auld
Also known as:
  • J. Muir Auld
  • Jim Auld
  • J.M. Auld
Gender
Male
Roles
  • Artist (Cartoonist / Illustrator)
  • Artist (Painter)
Birth date
19 June 1879
Birth place
Ashfield, Sydney, NSW
Death date
8 June 1942
Death place
Camden Hospital, Camden, NSW, Camden District Hospital, Camden, NSW
Burial place
Rookwood Crematorium, Sydney, NSW
Death note
BurialNote: 1942-06-09 took out District between Camden and Hospital
Active Period
  • 1902-1942
Residence
  • 1931-1942 Thirlmere, NSW
  • 1879-1906 The Manse, Ashfield, Sydney, NSW
Training
  • c.1903-c.1909 J.S. Watkins
  • 1906 Sydney Art School, Sydney, NSW
Other Occupation
  • Clerk (ANZSIC code: 7291)
Is Indigenous
No
Cultural Heritage
  • Scottish
Languages
  • English