Name
Margaret Preston
Also known as:
  • Margaret Rose McPherson
  • Rose McPherson
  • Margaret Rose Macpherson
  • Margaret Rose Preston
  • Margaret Macpherson
Gender
Female
Roles
  • Artist (Painter)
  • Artist (Printmaker)
  • Artist (Ceramist)
Other Occupation
  • Teacher (ANZSIC code: 8102)
Birth date
29 April 1875
Death date
28 May 1963
Death place
Mosman, Sydney, NSW
Active Period
  • c.1884 - c.1963
Residence
  • 1939 - 1963 Mosman, Sydney, NSW
  • 1932 - 1939 Berowra, Sydney, NSW
  • 1920 - 1932 Mosman, Sydney, NSW
  • 1913 - 1914 Brittany, France
  • 1913 - 1914 Paris, France
  • 1912 - 1913 London, England, UK
  • 1907 - 1912 Adelaide, SA
  • 1904 - 1907 Europe
  • 1896 - 1898 Melbourne, Vic.
  • 1898 - 1904 Adelaide, SA
  • 1894 - 1896 Adelaide, SA
  • 1893 - 1894 Melbourne, Vic.
  • 1884 - 1893 Sydney, NSW
  • 1875 - 1884 Port Adelaide, SA
Training
  • 1884 W. Lister Lister, Sydney, NSW
  • Camberwell School of Arts and Crafts, Camberwell, London, England, UK
  • Munich Government Art School for Women, Germany
  • 1896 - 1898 National Gallery School, Melbourne, Vic.
  • School of Design, Adelaide, SA
  • 1893 - 1894 National Gallery School, Melbourne, Vic.
Cultural Heritage
  • Quaker
  • Scottish
Languages
  • English
Initial Record Data Source
  • Heritage with additions