You are viewing the version of bio from April 11, 2017, 11:38 a.m. , as edited by Eric Riddler (moderator approved).
Go to current record
Name
John Santry
Also known as:
  • Terence John Santry
  • T. J. Santry
  • Jack Santry (article in Brisbane Courier-Mail, 1936 describes him as 'Jack' (see ref.))
Gender
Male
Roles
  • Artist (Draughtsman)
  • Artist (Cartoonist / Illustrator)
  • Artist (Painter)
Other Occupation
  • Art teacher (ANZSIC code: 8022) -
  • Painting teacher (ANZSIC code: 821) 1950-1959 - Workers Education Association, Sydney, NSW, Australia
Tags:
Northwood group
Sydney Harbour
Birth date
19 December 1910
Birth place
Sydney, NSW
Death date
1990
Active Period
  • c.1930 - c.1985
Residence
  • c.1910 - c.1990 Sydney, NSW
Training
  • c.1938 - c.1939 Westminster School, London, England, UK
  • - East Sydney Technical College, Darlinghurst, NSW
  • - Royal Art Society of New South Wales, Sydney, NSW
Languages
  • English
Initial Record Data Source
  • Black and white artists

Difference between this version and previous

Field This Version Previous Version
Date modified April 11, 2017, 11:38 a.m. Dec. 18, 2015, 3:28 p.m.
Related events
  • John Santry : A Retrospective (exhibited at)
  • Fifty Years of Australian Cartooning (None)
  • The Northwood Group (exhibited at)
  • Royal Easter Show: art prize exhibitions (exhibited at)
  • John Santry : A Retrospective (exhibited at)
  • Fifty Years of Australian Cartooning (None)
  • The Northwood Group (exhibited at)